Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR/ DSGVO)

Thank you for your interest in our company. At MELT.MEDIA BERLIN we attach great importance to the protection of your data. The following privacy policy informs you comprehensively about the handling of your personal data as well as your rights in this context when using our website.

To ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, we ask that you keep us informed of any changes. In the context of this Privacy Policy, our services to individuals and businesses are referred to as "services", natural persons currently or potentially placed by us as "candidates" and those who entrust us with the search for a candidate or with organizational consulting are referred to as "clients".

If you do not want us to process your personal data, please do not submit it to us.

I. Definitions

The definitions used in our privacy policy correspond to those of Art. 4 DSGVO.

"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as the "data subject"); a natural person is considered to be identifiable if he or she can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by assigning him or her to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more special features which express the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;
"Processing" means any process performed, with or without the aid of automated procedures, or any such process associated with personal data, such as gathering, collecting, sorting, organizing, storing, adapting or modifying, selecting, retrieving, using, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or other means of provision, matching or linking, restriction, erasure or destruction;
"Restriction of processing means the marking of personal data stored in order to limit its future processing;
"Pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person;
“Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, entity or other body which, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; where the purposes and means of such processing are specified by Union law or the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria of their appointment may be provided for under Union or national law;
"Processor" means a natural or legal person, public authority, entity or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller;
"Recipient" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other entity to whom Personal Data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, authorities which may receive personal data under Union or national law in connection with a particular request for investigation are not considered to be recipients; the processing of such data by the said authorities shall be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection rules in accordance with the purposes of the processing;
"Third party" means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or processor;
"Consent" of the data subject shall mean any voluntary expression of intent, given in an informed and unambiguous manner, in the form of a statement or other unambiguous confirmatory act, by which the data subject indicates that they agree to the processing of personal data concerning them.

II. Responsible

The person responsible within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other data protection regulations is:

MELT.MEDIA BERLIN
PEOPLE & CULTURE CONSULTING // PERSONNEL SEARCH
Asta Baumöller
Skalitzer Strasse 54a
10997 Berlin-Kreuzberg
Deutschland
Tel.: +49 30 612 85 090
Fax: +49 30 612 85 176
Kontakt E-Mail: kontakt at melt-media dot biz
Website: WWW.MELT-MEDIA.BIZ

III. Extent of processing of personal data

Any information that allows for a direct or indirect identification of a natural person, such as a name, identification number, location data or an online identifier, or information about the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person, are personal data. In principle, we collect and use personal data of our users only to the extent necessary for the provision of a functional website and our content and services.

The collection and use of our users’ personal data takes place regularly only with the users’ consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). An exception applies in cases in which prior consent can not be obtained for real reasons and the processing of the data is permitted by law (e.g. a legitimate interest in data processing in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO consists) or happens for the fulfilment of a contract or for the execution of pre-contractual measures that are carried out at the request of a user (Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit b DSGVO).
The processing of personal data takes place exclusively according to the principles of Art. 5 DSGVO.

IV. Data collection during visits to our website

1. Log files/ processing of IP addresses

You can visit our site without providing personal information. However, our system temporarily stores your IP address.

In order to provide the site for you, it is necessary that the information of the computer system of the calling computer (server log files) is collected. The data collected are as follows: name of the requested file, your IP address, date and time of the retrieval, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider (access data).

The access data are used exclusively for the purpose of delivering the website content. An evaluation of the data for marketing purposes does not take place in this context. All access data will be deleted no later than seven days after the end of your visit to the site.

The collection of this data for the provision of the website and the storage of the data in log files is essential for the operation of the website. There is consequently no contradiction basis on part of the user. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 par. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

2. Data transfer to third parties

Your personal data may be passed on to third parties provided you have expressly given your consent, if this is required by law or if third parties process this data as part of the order as described below.

3. Use of cookies

Our website uses technically necessary cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the Internet browser or on the Internet browser on your device used to access our website or our services. These cookies contain characteristic strings that allow the browser to be clearly identified when the website is reopened. This allows a more efficient and better use of our services.

We only use session cookies. You may object to the setting of cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser and delete already set cookies at any time via your Internet browser or third-party software. Please note, however, that deactivating the setting of cookies may mean you can not make full use of all functions of our website.

In a session cookie, a so-called session ID is stored. Session cookies are deleted when you stop using the online offer, e.g. close the browser.

4. E-mail contact

We offer you the possibility to contact us via our e-mail address if you have any questions. The data is processed for the purpose of contacting us according to Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO based on your voluntarily granted consent. The personal data collected by us for the purpose of contacting you will be automatically deleted after the request has been completed. There is no disclosure of this personal data to third parties. If you contact us as a candidate, please also note our information under Section V.

5. Used analysis tools

We send information e-mails in form of a newsletter to the candidates stored in our database via the MailChimp mailing service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA. These emails contain so-called web beacons. These are pixel-sized files that are retrieved from mail chimp servers when the newsletter is opened. This will document your user data and user behaviour, e.g. IP address, time of retrieval, the retrieving person or which links are clicked.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by MailChimp as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the privacy policy of MailChimp: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

V. Data collection when using our services as a candidate

If you make use of our services as a candidate, we need to process certain information about you. In principle, however, we only collect data that is necessary for the use of our services.

1. Personal data

Personal data we collect or receive from you are:

• Name, address, date of birth, marital status, email and/ or other contact options if available
• Professional background (including information about placements through us), personal qualifications and skills
• Information on special professional knowledge and previous employers
• Nationality (passport), visa, work permits or other information about your identity
• Contact details of reference persons
• Personal information about your hobbies, interests and leisure activities

These data are obtained i.a. from the following sources:

• Yourself (for example by sending us your CV, personal contact or by creating a user profile through our website)
• Social professional networks (e.g. XING, LinkedIn, Behance, etc.)
• Online job boards
• Referees
• Your own professional website (if available)
• Clients
• Other candidates

If we have received your data from third parties, we will inform you at first contact which source the data originates from.

2. Use of your personal information

The reason for using your personal information is to provide you with an attractive job. We collect your personal data in an electronic or paper-based file. We assess and test your suitability for potential positions and suggest them to the respective customer if applicable. For this purpose, the personal data you have made available to us or that came from third-party sources (see IV. 1.) will be passed on to the customer. In addition, we may also send your data to third parties with whom we have entered into or intend to enter into agreements relating to our services.

3. Consent to the use of personal data

The processing of the personal data voluntarily provided by you to us takes place within the scope of the consent given to us. If, for example, you wish to make use of our services only with regards to a specific job offer, your personal data will only be processed to the extent necessary for the corresponding service to be fulfilled, and your data will not be processed beyond this. You can revoke your consent at any time, decline our services and request the deletion of your data.

For the purposes of candidate placement, your personal information may also come from third party sources (such as XING or LinkedIn). We will delete this information as soon as we no longer have any legitimate interest in using it, or you have notified us that you do not wish to use our services. Despite all this, we may retain your personal information in a reduced manner to avoid unwanted repeated contact.

4. Special categories of personal data

Data within the meaning of Article 9 (1) DSGVO are generally irrelevant to the provision of our services (for example, religious affiliation or beliefs). Please refrain from transmitting such data to us. We require your express and unambiguous consent for the use of such data. Should it be necessary for the provision of our services in individual cases, we will collect this data from you.

5. Deletion of personal data

Your data will be stored for as long as there is a legitimate interest on our part in the data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO or your consent has been given. We will delete your data as soon as you request a deletion; an informal e-mail to our contact e-mail address is sufficient.

6. Disclosure of data to third parties

We will not share your personal information with third parties without your express consent. Excluded from this are our service partners, which we need for the technical provision of our services. In this regard, the data protection requirements are met. The scope of data transmission is limited to the minimum permissible extent.

The following service partners are involved in the transaction:

goneo Internet GmbH
Marienwall 27
32423 Minden
Managing Director: Marc Keilwerth

wemove digital solutions GmbH
Hanauer Landstr. 52
60314 Frankfurt
Managing Directors: Joachim Müller, Stefan Hartmann

For the sending of information e-mail (only if you agree to the terms of use in our database):

Mailchimp
The Rocket Science Group, LLC
675 Ponce de Leon Avenue NE
Suite 5000
Atlanta, GA 30308
United States

VI. Data collection when using our service as a client

In order to provide or prepare the contractual service to you as a client, we process personal data of persons employed in your company such as contact information, name and position as well as preferences for staffing and opinions on the candidates proposed by us. This is done on the basis of a legitimate interest on our part in the data processing pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The legitimate interest lies in the contractual execution of our service. For this purpose, we store personal data for the contract period. In addition, we store personal data of your internal contact person even after the end of the contract or if no contract has been concluded for the purpose of renewed contact for the use of our services. We have a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, in order to be able to offer our services, unless you expressly declare to us that you will in under no circumstances make use of our services in the future.

VII. Use Google G Suite (Google for work) and Google Cloud

For regular e-mail communication and advanced fulfillment of our services, we use Google G Suite and Google Cloud.

Google G Suite and Google Cloud are offers of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA.

In order to comply with the requirements for security and adequacy arising from the Data Protection Directive of the European Parliament and the Council of the European Union as well as from the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR/ DSGVO), we have concluded a "Data Processing Agreement" with Google for Google G Suite and Google Cloud.

For more information about data processing, see the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

VIII. Rights of the persons concerned

If you are a data subject within the meaning of Art. 4 No. 1 DSGVO, you are entitled to the processing of your personal data under the GDPR (DSGVO), the rights reproduced below. The full legal text of the rights listed below can be found here: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/SharedDocs/Publikationen/Infobroschueren/INFO6.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=44

1. Right to confirmation and information

Under the pre-conditions of Art. 15 DSGVO you have the right to request a confirmation as to whether personal data concerning you are being processed and receive a copy of this information at any time free of charge from the controller for personal data stored.

2. Right to correction

Under the conditions of Art. 16 DSGVO, you have the right to demand the immediate correction of incorrect personal data concerning you. In addition, you have the right, under consideration of the purposes of the processing, to demand the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary declaration.

3. Right to be forgotten

Under the pre-conditions of Art. 17 DSGVO, you have the right to demand that the personal data relating to you be deleted without delay, provided that one of the reasons stated in Art. 17 DSGVO exists and the processing is not required.

4. Right to restriction of processing

Under the conditions of Art. 18 DSGVO you have the right to demand the restriction of the processing of data from us.

5. Right to Data Portability

Under the conditions of Art. 20 DSGVO, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us in a structured, common and machine-readable format, and you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance provided the further requirements of Article 20 DSGVO are met.

6. Right to revoke consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent of the processing of personal data at any time with future effect. Please address the revocation to the contact data indicated above.

7. Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

You have the right not to be subjected solely to automated processing – including profiling – that has legal effects on you or similarly adversely affects you.

8. Right to object

Under the conditions of Art. 21 DSGVO you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data. If the conditions for an effective objection exist, we must no longer process your data. The above general right of objection applies to all processing purposes described in this privacy statement, which are processed on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) DSGVO.

After exercising your right to object, we will not process your personal data further for these purposes, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims.

This does not apply if the processing is for direct marketing purposes. Then we will not process your personal data further for this purpose.

9. Right to appeal

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular your Member State of residence, employment or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data is contrary to the requirements of the DSGVO.
State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information, Friedrichstraße 219, 10969 Berlin.

For questions and to exercise the rights mentioned above, please contact us at kontakt at melt-media dot biz.

IX. Storage period for personal data; deletion

We delete personal data as soon as storage is no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the original purpose and there are no longer any legal retention periods. The statutory retention periods ultimately form the criterion for the final duration of the storage of personal data. After expiry of this period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If retention periods exist, processing is restricted by blocking the data.